You are here

2022 CCC Eastern Regional XC Championships

The YOUTH is our future...

Sunday, November 6, 2022 - 10:00am

COUPLE REMINDERS...

-COACHES WILL PICK UP PACKETS AT THE TIMING TRAILER

-PHILLY CYO PACKETS GO TO MARYELLEN MALLOY ONLY...IF YOU ARE A CYO COACH OR PARENT DO NOT COME TO PICK UP THE BIBS...AS I HAVE DONE EACH YEAR- EVERYTHING GOES TO MARYELLEN MALLOY.   THANK YOU.

-DO NOT STAKE TENTS ON THE SOCCER FIELDS OR DRIVE ANYTHING DOWN INTO THE SOCCER FIELDS.   THERE WILL BE A FIELD FOR TEAMS TO SET UP AND I WILL LET YOU KNOW WHEN YOU ARRIVE.

-COURSE WALK 9 AM

-INTERNET IS SKETCHY AND WE WILL NOT BE USING OUR CC SWIPER...PLAN AHEAD AS THE PAPERWORK SAYS...CASH ONLY FOR T-SHIRTS (LONG SLEEVE $25) AND CONCESSION.

HAVE A GREAT NIGHT AND REMEMBER YOU GET AN EXTRA HOUR!

GOOD LUCK TOMORROW AND GOOD LUCK TONIGHT (POWERBALL!)

MEET DIRECTOR TIM- SSXC 

 

https://www.sandhillfields.org/directions

 

NOTE...When you get south of Milford and are approaching Georgetown...Sandhill Road runs North South just like Rt 113 does.   There are many cutover roads that go from Rt 113 to Sandhill Rd (Ellendale Rd & Wilson Road are the most popular)

Sandhill Fields is just EAST of the town of Georgetown on Sandhill Rd next to the CHEER CENTER.

Lost??- Last Resort...Call Meet Director Tim- SS at 302.542.4536

 

PRE-LIST OF ATHLETES

CCC Coaches East Regional XC Championships

Team Registration Report

November 06, 2022


Results By Seashore Strider Event Production, Inc. Seashore Striders


Mighty Mites

 

Girls

Team - 10 SEASHORE STRIDERS

Bib No Name Gender Age  
24 Sophia Stevenson F 5  
Total on Team - 1

Boys

Team - 5 CYO INDIVIDUAL

Bib No Name Gender Age  
101 Michael Adams M 5  
Total on Team - 1

Sub-Bantam Girls

Girls

Team - 1 AOC

Bib No Name Gender Age  
40 Vaughn Shaffer F 6  
Total on Team - 1

Team - 2 CYO BLACK

Bib No Name Gender Age  
102 Giada Dimino F 6  
103 Caroline Hisler F 6  
104 Carrie Thiel F 6  
105 Bridget Proulx F 6  
106 Madelyn Bell F 6  
107 Autumn Sgnignioli F 6  
108 Brianna Cole F 6  
109 Moira Parson F 6  
Total on Team - 8

Team - 6 CYO RED

Bib No Name Gender Age  
110 Guinevere Seacrist F 6  
111 Naomi Wolde Yohannes F 6  
112 Mollie McCollum F 6  
113 Lina Carbona F 6  
114 Odette Wang F 6  
115 Kayleigh Czerw F 6  
116 Shannon Crowther F 6  
117 Monica Murillo F 6  
Total on Team - 8

Team - 7 CYO WHITE

Bib No Name Gender Age  
118 Sarah Murillo F 6  
119 Melina Guerreso F 6  
120 Ilayda Oren F 6  
121 Caroline Judge F 6  
122 Zoe Hilburn F 6  
123 Norak Krauthamer F 6  
124 Dilara Oren F 6  
Total on Team - 7

Team - 8 DASHERS

Bib No Name Gender Age  
61 Janiyah Abraham F 6  
Total on Team - 1

Team - 9 NITTANY TF

Bib No Name Gender Age  
29 Elsa Raish F 6  
30 Elka Raish F 6  
Total on Team - 2

Team - 10 SEASHORE STRIDERS

Bib No Name Gender Age  
3 Ruby Leps F 6  
5 Nora Furlong F 6  
8 Chloe Cawthern F 6  
11 Anika Kane F 6  
16 Piper Matta F 6  
25 Layla Stevenson F 6  
Total on Team - 6

Sub-Bantam Boys

Boys

Team - 1 AOC

Bib No Name Gender Age  
39 Nicholas Manavi M 6  
Total on Team - 1

Team - 2 CYO BLACK

Bib No Name Gender Age  
133 Thomas White M 6  
134 Frederick Deerwester M 6  
135 Conor McElrath M 6  
136 Rory Dustin M 6  
137 Anthony Gauna M 6  
138 Mason Dougherty M 6  
139 Brendan McElrath M 6  
140 Moises Murillo M 6  
Total on Team - 8

Team - 5 CYO INDIVIDUAL

Bib No Name Gender Age  
149 Jude Keiffer M 6  
Total on Team - 1

Team - 6 CYO RED

Bib No Name Gender Age  
141 Nicholas Vielhauer M 6  
142 Jace Soler M 6  
143 Garrett Logan M 6  
144 Declan Jones M 6  
145 Jarett Vivas M 6  
146 Patrick Anderson M 6  
147 David Williams M 6  
148 Cole Christie M 6  
Total on Team - 8

Team - 7 CYO WHITE

Bib No Name Gender Age  
125 Evan Davis M 6  
126 Alric Brownell M 6  
127 Will Reynolds M 6  
128 Samuel Albanese M 6  
129 Aiden Campbell M 6  
130 TJ Densmore M 6  
131 Andrew Farley M 6  
132 Cormac Kaplan M 6  
Total on Team - 8

Team - 8 DASHERS

Bib No Name Gender Age  
59 Ryder Casey M 6  
60 Elliot Gibson M 6  
Total on Team - 2

Team - 10 SEASHORE STRIDERS

Bib No Name Gender Age  
9 Dane Cawthern M 6  
19 Quinn Peacock M 6  
26 Andrei Tobias M 6  
28 Carsyn Uszenski M 6  
Total on Team - 4

Bantam Girls

Girls

Team - 2 CYO BLACK

Bib No Name Gender Age  
158 Victoria Reynolds F 9  
159 Molly Thiel F 9  
160 Kaitlin Sock F 9  
161 Hannah John F 9  
162 Amelia Logan F 9  
163 Riley Kearins F 9  
164 Mary Garofano F 9  
165 Rebecca Leinhauser F 9  
Total on Team - 8

Team - 4 CYO GRAY

Bib No Name Gender Age  
150 Quinn McCollum F 9  
151 Lindsay Ferry F 9  
152 Rachel Friedman F 9  
153 Caileen Hisler F 9  
154 Keira Rowan F 9  
155 Maura Kirsch F 9  
156 Haley Hopkins F 9  
157 Marguerite Somers F 9  
Total on Team - 8

Team - 5 CYO INDIVIDUAL

Bib No Name Gender Age  
171 Emi Ozeni F 9  
172 Katherine Cox F 9  
173 Aubrey Janiszewski F 9  
174 Laura Malloy F 9  
175 Ella Wilson F 9  
176 Lauren Fogle F 9  
177 Katherina Winter F 9  
178 Erin Proulx F 9  
179 Avery Horne F 9  
180 Olivia DeMeo F 9  
181 Emma Rufo F 9  
182 Kaitlyn Bell F 9  
183 Lily Lopez F 9  
184 Michaela Coll F 9  
Total on Team - 14

Team - 6 CYO RED

Bib No Name Gender Age  
166 Maggie Kubicek F 9  
167 Nancy Wicker F 9  
168 Tora Lynn Blome F 9  
169 Viviana Tornalela F 9  
170 Maeve McManus F 9  
Total on Team - 5

Team - 8 DASHERS

Bib No Name Gender Age  
62 Emerson Casey F 9  
63 Maris Delussey F 9  
Total on Team - 2

Team - 9 NITTANY TF

Bib No Name Gender Age  
31 Elissa Bell F 9  
Total on Team - 1

Team - 10 SEASHORE STRIDERS

Bib No Name Gender Age  
12 Destina Karaman F 9  
Total on Team - 1

Bantam Boys

Boys

Team - 1 AOC

Bib No Name Gender Age  
41 Colin McRae M 9  
42 Gideon Wrigley M 9  
Total on Team - 2

Team - 3 CYO GOLD

Bib No Name Gender Age  
201 Patrick Gauna M 9  
202 Graham Oczkowski M 9  
203 Osirus Noisette-Sanders M 9  
204 Hunter Kolody M 9  
205 Adam Slinka M 9  
Total on Team - 5

Team - 5 CYO INDIVIDUAL

Bib No Name Gender Age  
206 Patrick Holden M 9  
207 Brayden Czerw M 9  
208 Ryan Napolitan M 9  
209 Jake Gasperi M 9  
210 Lincoln Wolfe M 9  
211 Aiden Brannen M 9  
212 Evan Winter M 9  
213 Nicholas Judge M 9  
214 Kent Northrop M 9  
215 Tobias Murillo M 9  
216 Brent Yu M 9  
217 Joseph Gigante M 9  
Total on Team - 12

Team - 6 CYO RED

Bib No Name Gender Age  
185 Charles Szafran M 9  
186 Damian Manavi M 9  
187 J. Dalton Jones M 9  
188 Dimitrios Reinhold M 9  
189 Connor Kalaus M 9  
190 Grant Lafferty M 9  
191 Landon Bunt M 9  
192 Travis Leahy M 9  
Total on Team - 8

Team - 7 CYO WHITE

Bib No Name Gender Age  
193 Michael McBride M 9  
194 Avery Brownell M 9  
195 Nicholas Citrino M 9  
196 Cooper Smith M 9  
197 Finnigan McGlade M 9  
198 Chase Caputo M 9  
199 Michael Seiberlich M 9  
200 Enzo Wang M 9  
Total on Team - 8

Team - 8 DASHERS

Bib No Name Gender Age  
64 Cade Casey M 9  
65 Anderson Dunlavy M 9  
Total on Team - 2

Team - 10 SEASHORE STRIDERS

Bib No Name Gender Age  
4 Nolan Furlong M 9  
7 Nico Capobianco M 9  
10 Bennett Curry M 9  
14 Cody Kuhlman M 9  
15 Whit Leps M 9  
17 Henry Neufeld M 9  
22 Finley Sherman M 9  
23 Grant Sherman M 9  
27 Lucca Tobias M 9  
Total on Team - 9

Midget Girls

Girls

Team - 1 AOC

Bib No Name Gender Age  
48 Charlotte Jones F 11  
49 Berkeley Marcelis F 11  
50 Aria Morsby F 11  
Total on Team - 3

Team - 2 CYO BLACK

Bib No Name Gender Age  
218 Mackenzie Skelly F 11  
219 Isabella Daly F 11  
220 Hanna Lake F 11  
221 Katherine Thomson F 11  
222 Bella Tinneny F 11  
223 Alaina Sabo F 11  
224 Mia Lafrado F 11  
225 Amelia Leahy F 11  
Total on Team - 8

Team - 4 CYO GRAY

Bib No Name Gender Age  
241 Emily Wicker F 11  
242 Emmalyn Maumus F 11  
243 Gabrielle Wilkerson F 11  
244 Maddie Irelan F 11  
245 Lily Honeyman F 11  
Total on Team - 5

Team - 5 CYO INDIVIDUAL

Bib No Name Gender Age  
246 Amelia Evarts F 11  
247 Maryn Halpen F 11  
248 Alessandra Tornalela F 11  
249 Claire Price F 11  
250 Quinn Ozeni F 11  
251 Sofia Howells F 11  
252 Elizabeth McGowan F 11  
253 Izumi Ozeni F 11  
254 Violet Katz F 11  
255 Piper Brookes F 11  
256 Keira Brannen F 11  
Total on Team - 11

Team - 6 CYO RED

Bib No Name Gender Age  
226 Madison Pineda F 11  
227 Keira Stonelake F 11  
228 Caroline Thomson F 11  
229 Hannah Friedman F 11  
230 Elizabeth Kostyak F 11  
231 Lucia Szchulski F 11  
232 Maeve Flynn F 11  
Total on Team - 7

Team - 7 CYO WHITE

Bib No Name Gender Age  
233 Hannah Kenefick F 11  
234 Lily Lake F 11  
235 Gabriella Snyder F 11  
236 Cecilia Szchulski F 11  
237 Alessandra Stamato F 11  
238 Erin Minster F 11  
239 Katherine Molnar F 11  
240 Sloane Wang F 11  
Total on Team - 8

Team - 8 DASHERS

Bib No Name Gender Age  
66 Bridget Daley-Gibson F 11  
Total on Team - 1

Team - 10 SEASHORE STRIDERS

Bib No Name Gender Age  
1 Allison Ortiz-Rivera F 11  
2 Shiloh O'Grady F 11  
6 Grace Barthelmess F 11  
Total on Team - 3

Midget Boys

Boys

Team - 1 AOC

Bib No Name Gender Age  
43 Baxter Jones M 11  
44 Tim Micklos M 11  
45 Charlie Quinn M 11  
46 Nate Viands M 11  
47 Asher Wrigley M 11  
Total on Team - 5

Team - 2 CYO BLACK

Bib No Name Gender Age  
273 Conor Bittman M 11  
274 Jeffrey Thomson M 11  
275 Stosh Oczkoswki M 11  
276 Errol Balch M 11  
277 Frankie Eccles M 11  
278 Cory Capstick M 11  
279 Todd Coyle M 11  
280 Gabriel Blome M 11  
Total on Team - 8

Team - 4 CYO GRAY

Bib No Name Gender Age  
265 Christopher O'Connor M 11  
266 Quinlan Adams M 11  
267 Joseph Albright M 11  
268 Benjamin John M 11  
269 Dillon Shields M 11  
270 Nolan Kaplan M 11  
271 Bentley Boeson M 11  
272 Matthew Reynolds M 11  
Total on Team - 8

Team - 5 CYO INDIVIDUAL

Bib No Name Gender Age  
281 William Rau M 11  
282 Keegan Densmore M 11  
283 Reid O'Neill M 11  
284 Brendon McGinley M 11  
285 Samuel Marcks M 11  
286 Matthew McLaughlin M 11  
287 Paxton Donovan M 11  
288 Bobbby Wright M 11  
289 Thomas Fitzgerald M 11  
290 Jack McGowan M 11  
291 Shane Vivas M 11  
292 Benjamin Thurmond M 11  
293 Shane Mower M 11  
294 Lukas Winter M 11  
Total on Team - 14

Team - 7 CYO WHITE

Bib No Name Gender Age  
257 Nathaniel Viand M 11  
258 Theodore Albanese M 11  
259 Gavin Sutton M 11  
260 Jonathan Poliseno M 11  
261 Charlie Foret M 11  
262 Nahum Wolde Yohannes M 11  
263 Ryan Sock M 11  
264 Tommy Goettner M 11  
Total on Team - 8

Team - 8 DASHERS

Bib No Name Gender Age  
67 Caleb Reed M 11  
68 Jackson Skelly M 11  
69 River Hassinger M 11  
70 Miles Hassinger M 11  
72 Jayson Dunlavy M 11  
73 Collin Dunlavy M 11  
Total on Team - 6

Team - 9 NITTANY TF

Bib No Name Gender Age  
32 William Petersen M 11  
33 Jonathan Gasper M 11  
Total on Team - 2

Team - 10 SEASHORE STRIDERS

Bib No Name Gender Age  
18 Jude Peacock M 11  
355 RYDER USZENSKI M 11  
Total on Team - 2

Youth Girls

Girls

Team - 1 AOC

Bib No Name Gender Age  
55 Nieve Keitel F 13  
56 Annabelle Steckel F 13  
57 Grace Waibel F 13  
Total on Team - 3

Team - 2 CYO BLACK

Bib No Name Gender Age  
311 Cheyenne Kempisty F 13  
312 Hannah Leinhauser F 13  
313 Kyra Wermuth F 13  
314 Katherine Kubicek F 13  
315 Caoilfhionn (Ke Timony F 13  
316 Julia Davis F 13  
317 Anna Wicker F 13  
Total on Team - 7

Team - 3 CYO GOLD

Bib No Name Gender Age  
303 Monica Grosso F 13  
304 Madeline Mofadda F 13  
305 Emma Hannigan F 13  
306 Elizabeth Harter F 13  
307 Lillian Donovan F 13  
308 Penelope McEvilly F 13  
309 Reagan O'Neill F 13  
310 Kaitlyn O'Hara F 13  
Total on Team - 8

Team - 5 CYO INDIVIDUAL

Bib No Name Gender Age  
318 Kadi Golembiewski F 13  
319 Lily Bieak F 13  
320 Madeline Cox F 13  
321 Kaeleigh Morris F 13  
322 Gabriella Crowhurst F 13  
323 Amelia Christie F 13  
324 Athena Bllome F 13  
Total on Team - 7

Team - 7 CYO WHITE

Bib No Name Gender Age  
295 Cassidy Jones F 13  
296 Julia Kelly F 13  
297 Hannah Todd F 13  
298 Jane Kilpatrick F 13  
299 Annie Seminich F 13  
300 Emily Rhoads F 13  
301 Madeleine Ruday F 13  
302 Reagan Mogck F 13  
Total on Team - 8

Team - 9 NITTANY TF

Bib No Name Gender Age  
34 Kristina Fedkin F 13  
35 Alexa Petersen F 13  
36 Natalie Branstetter F 13  
Total on Team - 3

Youth Boys

Boys

Team - 1 AOC

Bib No Name Gender Age  
51 Conner Bergson-Conklin M 13  
52 Braylen Clayton M 13  
53 Giovanni Francis M 13  
54 Anthony Paone M 13  
Total on Team - 4

Team - 2 CYO BLACK

Bib No Name Gender Age  
341 Michael Lafrado M 13  
342 Christopher Reynolds M 13  
343 Christopher Dalesandro M 13  
344 Michael Quinn M 13  
345 Zachary Johnson M 13  
346 Anthony Seiberlich M 13  
347 Liam Ritchie M 13  
348 Michael Howell M 13  
Total on Team - 8

Team - 5 CYO INDIVIDUAL

Bib No Name Gender Age  
349 Carson Keller M 13  
350 Thomas Adams M 13  
351 Andrew Belfield M 13  
352 James Kelly M 13  
353 William Wilkerson M 13  
354 Ryan Kunzekweguta M 13  
Total on Team - 6

Team - 6 CYO RED

Bib No Name Gender Age  
325 Rowan Carr M 13  
326 Bobby Franklin M 13  
327 Casmir Przybylowski M 13  
328 Matthew Dunn M 13  
329 Anthony Ukalovic M 13  
330 Alexander Lupinacci M 13  
331 Owen Bittman M 13  
332 Brendan Sock M 13  
Total on Team - 8

Team - 7 CYO WHITE

Bib No Name Gender Age  
333 Matthew Tate M 13  
334 Ryan Shields M 13  
335 David Neil M 13  
336 Jackson Stoddard M 13  
337 Christian Vukas M 13  
338 Logan Leahy M 13  
339 Casimir Bartlomiejus M 13  
340 James Gramlich M 13  
Total on Team - 8

Team - 8 DASHERS

Bib No Name Gender Age  
71 Leo Trout M 13  
Total on Team - 1

Team - 9 NITTANY TF

Bib No Name Gender Age  
37 Theo Oppermann M 13  
38 Luke Bradbury M 13  
Total on Team - 2

Intermediate & Young MW

Team - 1 AOC

Bib No Name Gender Age  
58 Rafiq Washington M 15  
Total on Team - 1

 

The CCC Coaches XC Eastern Regional Championship Meet will be held at Sandhill Fields in Georgetown, DE.   The meet will be hosted by the Seashore Strider Cross Country Team.  The goal is to provide a quality end of the season championship meet for youth 18 & U and a chance to race in the CCC Coaches XC National CHAMPIONSHIPS in Indiana on November 19th, 2022.

The Seashore Striders, with Coach Tim Bamforth on the Sandhill BOD, was instrumental in designing the Sandhill XC Coure and for two years we have hosted flat & fast cross country races for all ages.  We feel this championship course will be  attractive and draw teams from 1-2 hrs in each direction.   This year we have teams already coming from 2 hours south, 2 hours west, and 2 hours northeast making what we hope to be one of the largest Regional Championships in the past 20 years.  We have already began to make some improvements to the course making it a bit faster than it already is.  Sandhill provides runners a nice wide starting line, a course wide enough to pass throughout 80% of each distance, a fast SLIGHTLY CURVED finish stretch, and a fast & flat cross country course with slight inclinds on the longer 4k/5k distances.  The combination of the course, the location, the new teams committed to attending, the professional and experience of the Seashore Strider Team made this a perfect choice for the location of the meet.

As race director of 32 years, I invite you to the Regional Championships and hope that you can bring lot's of runners looking for a great cross country day at Sandhill Fields- only 30 minutes from the Ocean.  I encourage each coach to print out the PDF of the application and start early in the season on the registration process.   UPDATE FROM THE NATIONALS IS THAT YOUR YES CARD WILL BE INCLUDED IN YOUR NATIONAL ENTRY.   IF YOU ARE NOT ATTENDING NATIONALS THEN I WOULD NOT WORRY ABOUT THE YES CARD.    Coaches with teams CAN EMAIL me an excel spreadsheet with athlete information which will make it much easier for me to forward data to our timing crew.

If I can be of any help to any of the coaches planning on attending, do not hesitate to text or call at 302.542.4536 or email me at tim@seashorestrider.com.  On behalf of the Seashore Striders, I look forward to hosting you and having you at the Championships in 2022.

Yours in Cross Country,

Race Director Tim Bamforth- Seashore Striders

 

 

Course
Courses will be the following: 1k, 2k, 3k, 4k, and 5k.
Registration

Step 1...Print out the attached PDF of the application

Step 2...Make Copies for your Team

Step 3...Fill out and mail with payment by 10/31/22

Step 4...Coaches will arrive to Sandhill Fields and pick up the Team Packet (with all Race Numbers organized by gender and race) between the hours of 8-9am at the Registration pavillion located near the start/finish line. 

AttachmentSize
PDF icon XC REGIONALS 2022 update.pdf45.59 KB
Amenities

The Races

10:00 am- Mighty Mites 5U 1k (.62m)...if there are entries...

Sub-Bantam 6-8 2k (1.24m)

Bantam 9-10 3k (1.86m)

Midget 11-12 3k (1.86m)

Youth 13-14 4k (2.48m)

Intermediiate/Young M/W 15-16,17-18 5k

Girls before Boys

 

Event Info:                                                             

- Course Walks- 9 a.m.

- Refreshments…

  • AM: coffee, hot coco, possible bagels, breakfast sandwich
  • PM: Hot Dogs, Hamburgers, Chips, pretzels, baked goods, water, gatorade, Chili, Soup
  • Limited T-Shirts will be on sale       
  • NO CC accepted...cash only...please plan ahead...thank you.                                                                                     

- Restrooms available                                  

- Course run on grass, trails, & woods, raised boardwalk

LODGING

Quality Inn & Suites, Georgetown, $99 + T...302.339.8506...Please mention key word "Fatima"

Beach Hotels I had no luck with as most were a 2 night min.

ANOTHER IDEA is to stay in Milford, DE on the way down.   Milford, DE is the last town before Georgetown, DE.  has 3 hotels:

Hampton Inn Milford

100 Lighthouse Estates Dr, Milford, DE 19963(302) 422-4320

3-star hotel
Eco-certified
 

 

Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Milford

2-star hotel
    106 Silicato Pkwy, Milford, DE 19963(302) 503-7615
 

Comfort Inn & Suites

2-star hotel
      699 N Dupont Blvd, Milford, DE 19963(302) 839-5000
 
 

 

 

 

Awards

Awards: will be presented to the top (M/F) team in each of the four(4) divisions as well as medals to the top 20 finishers in each race.  

 

Qualification to NATIONALS: The top 20 individuals who are not a part of the top three teams will qualify for Nationals.   Procedure is to pull out the top three teams and then count 20 individuals.

Race Director: 

Tim Bamforth- Seashore Striders