You are here

22nd Run For J.J. 5k & 5k walk (SS SERIES EVENT #11)

Official U.S.A. C.F.R.F. Delaware Clydesdale 5K State Championship

Sunday, July 21, 2019 - 7:30am

22nd Run for JJ 5k & 5k Walk

Pre Registered Participants

July 21, 2019


Results By Seashore Strider Event Production, Inc. Seashore Striders


5k Run

Female 9 and Under

Name City Age Bib No
Lilah Brendle Mohnton PA 7 2605
Aubrey Hessen Ashburn VA 8 2643
Erin Noonan Lewes DE 9 2666

Female 10 to 13

Name City Age Bib No
Lily Noonan Lewes DE 11 2667
Maya Yngve Rehoboth Beach DE 11 2698

Female 14 to 19

Name City Age Bib No
Bella Dymond Chambersburg PA 16 2630
Lily Halfen Newark DE 14 2639
Shelby Mryncza Fairview TN 17 2663

Female 20 to 24

Name City Age Bib No
Rachel Cocco Ronkonkoma NY 21 2617
Keren Rams Lewes DE 22 2673

Female 25 to 29

Name City Age Bib No
Kelly Hertz Hanover PA 29 2396
Samantha Leibreich Uniontown PA 29 2653
Alyssa Welsh Newark DE 28 2691

Female 30 to 34

Name City Age Bib No
Jackie Brendle Mohnton PA 32 2608
Tiffany Debias Johnstown PA 31 2621
Mollie Douglas Germantown MD 34 2626
Casey Huffman Bridgeville DE 34 2648
Lindsey Wolfe Spring Grove PA 31 2316

Female 35 to 39

Name City Age Bib No
Liz Cowie Willowbrook IL 35 2618
Brianne Davis Bear DE 38 2620
Kathryn Hessen Ashburn VA 39 2644
Eugenija King Rehoboth Beach DE 36 2652

Female 40 to 44

Name City Age Bib No
Karen Eller Newark DE 40 2632
Caroline Fitzpatrick Rehoboth Beach DE 43 2635
Heather Marvin Salisbury MD 40 2658
Barbara Still Newport PA 40 2684

Female 45 to 49

Name City Age Bib No
Roxy Castillo Rehoboth Beach DE 47 2614
Jennifer Lynch Dickerson MD 49 2656
Jen Perry Millsboro DE 47 2670
Teresa Rodriguez Milford DE 49 2678
Molly Sewell Camden Wyoming DE 45 2679
Carla Yngve Rehoboth Beach DE 47 2697

Female 50 to 54

Name City Age Bib No
Laurie Baker Camp Hill PA 51 2601
Angela Crane Kensington MD 50 2619
Laurie Dymond Chambersburg PA 53 2631
Jackie Quigley Georgetown DE 52 2671
Mardiny Ung Elizabethtown PA 52 2686

Female 55 to 59

Name City Age Bib No
Sheila Young Wayne PA 55 2699

Female 60 to 64

Name City Age Bib No
Cathy Haut Lewes DE 62 2641
Louise Holt Milford DE 62 2646
connie marshall Ocean View DE 62 2657
Jackie Rams Martin Lewes DE 61 2674
DEBORAH REMENTER Rehoboth Beach DE 63 2675
Nina Smeltzer Rehoboth Beach DE 60 2682
Melissa Watkins Hatboro PA 61 2709

Female 65 to 69

Name City Age Bib No
Laura Buckland Rehoboth Beach DE 67 2611
DIana Golden Frankford DE 66 2637

Female 70 to 74

Name City Age Bib No
Eileen Wimsatt Rehoboth Beach DE 71 2693

Female 75 to 79

Name City Age Bib No
Sherri Wright Rehoboth Beach DE 76 2695

Female 80 and Over

Name City Age Bib No
Stella Castillo Rehoboth Beach DE 84 2615

Male 10 to 13

Name City Age Bib No
Bennett Brumley Laurel DE 11 2609
Jacob Burton Essex MD 13 2612
Brent Dieterle Rehoboth Beach DE 12 2623
Tommy Hessen Ashburn VA 10 2645
Justin Still Newport PA 11 2683

Male 14 to 19

Name City Age Bib No
Caleb Bradley Greenwood DE 17 2603
Blake Huffman Bridgeville DE 15 2647
Luke Mryncza Fairview TN 16 2664
Zeke Ober Glen Arm MD 17 2707
Jason Parker Brookeville MD 16 2669
Aydan Vanderwende Bridgeville DE 15 2688
Zach Walker Reisterstown MD 16 2690

Male 20 to 24

Name City Age Bib No
Caleb Wheelock West Winfield NY 22 2692

Male 25 to 29

Name City Age Bib No
Charlie Hertz Hanover PA 29 2431

Male 30 to 34

Name City Age Bib No
Roy Brendle Mohnton PA 31 2604
Ryan Leibreich Uniontown PA 30 2654
Andy Wolfe Spring Grove PA 33 2433

Male 35 to 39

Name City Age Bib No
Dave Bryce Pittsburgh PA 36 2610
Martin Rodriguez Selbyville DE 37 2677
Junwon So Mc Sherrystown PA 35 2432

Male 40 to 44

Name City Age Bib No
David Balash Rehoboth Beach DE 44 2602
John Frekko Washington DC 40 2636
Ryan McLaughlin Middletown DE 42 2659

Male 45 to 49

Name City Age Bib No
brian keane Dagsboro DE 47 2651
Breck Vanderwende Bridgeville DE 46 2687

Male 50 to 54

Name City Age Bib No
Christopher Meli New Canaan CT 54 2660
Michael Sewell Camden Wyoming DE 50 2680

Male 55 to 59

Name City Age Bib No
Peter Chiarelli Reading PA 59 2616
John Dowling Olney MD 58 2628
David Dymond Chambersburg PA 55 2629
Tim Young Wayne PA 59 2700

Male 60 to 64

Name City Age Bib No
Joe Desmond Bel Air MD 61 2622
Jay Epstein Elizabethtown PA 62 2633
Robert Fitzgerald Millsboro DE 64 2634
Chris Moosey Harrisburg PA 63 2662
Rick Oldrieve North Olmsted OH 60 2668
Alan Quillen Seaford DE 64 2672
Peter Rittenhouse West Chester PA 62 2676
David Watkins Hatboro PA 62 2708

Male 65 to 69

Name City Age Bib No
Bob Dieterle Rehoboth Beach DE 66 2624
Russ Melrath Dagsboro DE 69 2661
Jack Vassolotti Lewes DE 67 2689

Male 70 to 74

Name City Age Bib No
Terry Gricher Bethany Beach DE 71 2638
Leo Hennigan Rehoboth Beach DE 72 2642
Brian Logan Milton DE 73 2655
David Shapiro Stamford CT 71 2681
Jules Woodall Lewes DE 71 2694

Male 80 and Over

Name City Age Bib No
Alberto Castillo Rehoboth Beach DE 87 2613
John Neal Rehoboth Beach DE 81 2665
 

5k Walk

Female 99 and Under

Name City Age Bib No
Susan Brendle Mohnton PA 58 2606
Patricia Dieterle Rehoboth Beach DE 65 2625
Marian Dowling Olney MD 59 2627
Cathy Hutton Rehoboth Beach DE 52 2650
Denise Subrick Rehoboth Beach DE 53 2685
Laurie Yanacek Milford DE 54 2696

Male 99 and Under

Name City Age Bib No
Kurtis Brendle Mohnton PA 5 2607
Michael Harrell Georgetown DE 57 2640
James Hutton Rehoboth Beach DE 53 2649
 

Clyde Open 190-210

 

Name City Age Bib No
Jeffrey Horn Greenwood IN 35 2710
 

Clyde Sr. Masters

 

Name City Age Bib No
Kent Allen Washington DC 59 2712
Jim Marvin Laurel DE 69 2713
Mike Richardson Bethany Beach DE 72 2714
John Yanacek Milford DE 53 2711
 

Filly Open

 

Name City Age Bib No
Rebekah Yanacek Milford DE 24 2706
 

Filly Masters

 

Name City Age Bib No
Jennifer Murray Frankford DE 45 2703
Meaghan Nana-Sinkam Hockessin DE 47 2704
 

Filly Sr. Masters

 

Name City Age Bib No
Charlisa Edelin Middletown DE 50 2701
Laurie Milnes Marcus Hook PA 56 2702
Beth Parker Brookeville MD 51 2705

 

RESTROOMS WILL BE LOCATED ON THE BOARDWALK AT BALTIMORE ABE...PLEASE PLAN AS THEY ARE 1/4 MILE AWAY.

 

PARKING:

Please arrive early as Rehoboth traffic is heavy on summer weekend's mornings. Free parking race morning until 10:00 am. Meters take effect starting at 10:00.

 

QUALIFIER:

Event #11 of the Seashore Strider Championship Series

Official 2019 U.S.A. C.F.R.F. Delaware Clydesdale 5K State Championship

Save the date: The Summer Championship Series Award Ceremony will follow the Last Blast Prediction 5K.

5K COURSE WINNERS AND RECORDS:

2018...

2017...Austin Cave (16:24) & Rachel Booth (18:10)

2016...Joseph Smith (17:31) & Emily Young (19:36)

2015...Liam Magerr (18:10) & Joanna Baird (19:49)

2014...Greg Laraia (17:06) & Jennifer Woods (19:24)

2013...Enos Benbow (17:01) & Farrier Gathen (20:14)

2012...Enos Benbow (17:30) & Lillian McCormick (20:07)

2011...Dan Dewitt (16:24) & Cindy Conant (19:52)

2010...Dan Suber (15:44) & Lynn Knothe (18:42)

2009...Dan Dewitt (16:18) & Elizabeth Butterly (21:01)

2008...Abiyot Abebe (14:52) & Jane Muia (16:16*)

* = Current Course Record

 

2007...Nelson Kiplagat (13:52*) & Florence Jepkosgei (16:48)

* = Current State 5k State Record & Course Record

 

2006...Issac Arusei (14:19) & Michelle Lilienthai (16:49)

2005...Nelson Kiplagat (?) & Lynne Knothe (19:30)

2004...Joseph Matui (14:23) & Atalech Ketema (16:46)

2003...Kenyan Mwai (14:15) & Hannah Njeri (16:50)

2002...David Njuguna (14:23) & Grace Njoki (17:05)

2001...Kevin Danahy (15:50) & Mason Morris (21:13)

2000...Kevin Danahy (15:41) & Mary Beth Ellis (18:16)

1999...Kevin Danahy (15:24) & Mary Beth Ellis (17:57)

1998...Randy Stroble (16:40) & Michele Kurtzman (20:30)

PROCEEDS:

Joseph Jeffrey Stein III Foundation

CLYDESDALE/FILLY DIVISION: This event will include a Clydesdale/Filly Division. Male participants must be 200+ lbs. & female participants must be 150+ lbs. to be eligible.  All Clydesdale/Filly Division participants must weigh in race morning to participate. Please go the the Weigh-in station and check in with John. On race day it is your responsibility to inform race staff that you’re a “clydesdale runner” or we will assume you are an “age-group runner.” Clydesdales/Fillys are encouraged to pre-register, once you have picked up your packet, you must go to the weigh-in station. Note: No duplication of awards. You may run either within your age group or as a clydesdale/filly, but not both ways. Thank you for your cooperation.

EVENT SCHEDULE:

6:00 – 7:20 am race day registration and packet pick-up

7:30 Start of 5K run and walk race

Post party and Awards ceremony following 5K

WALKER:

Competitive walk. On race day it is your responsibility to inform race staff that you’re a “walker” or we will assume that all race-day registrations are “runners”. Thank you for your cooperation.

Course
Stuart Kingston (North side of Boardwalk), Rehoboth Beach, DE Course: Start and Finish at Beautiful run through Henlopen Acres
Registration

REGISTRATION INFO:

$22.00 Pre-Registration through June 19th at 6 pm

$25.00 Race Day Registration from 6:00-7:25 A.M. or register online at www.seashorestriders.com before  7/19/19.

Sleepwalker: Stay in bed, but make a contribution to a great cause – make a donation to the JJ Stein Foundation

Event fees are paid and are exclusive of a tshirt (with or without a tshirt).  Tshirts are not guaranteed for race day entrants. 

THREE WAYS TO REGISTER:

1. REGISTER IN PERSON (with a check or cash) on race day open from 6:00 to 7:25 AM

2.REGISTER BY MAIL: (with a check) download the form below

Please make check payable to:

Seashore Striders

Mail entry to:

Seashore Striders/ Lewes 5K
P.O. Box 99;
Nassau, DE 19969

3.REGISTER ONLINE:(with a credit card), click the link below 

STRIDER RACE RULES...Thank You in Advance!

http://www.rrca.org/resources/event-directors/guidelines-for-safe-events...

AttachmentSize
PDF icon Universal Entry Form SS19.pdf48.41 KB
Amenities

★Breakfast in the park

★Technical/Performance tshirts while supplies last (ladies note: womens shirt available on race day, pre-registered runners can exhange their unisex for those for womens cut on raceday, please arrive early).

★Timing and Finish Line by Seashore Striders/Masser Systems

★Championship series results displayed at each event courtesy of Masser Systems Inc.

 

Awards
  • Awards will be presented to the Overall (*Feature: top five overall) & Master male and female champions, as well as the top 3 finishers in16 age groups (male & female); 9 & U, 10-13, 14-19, 20-24, 25-29, 30-34, 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55-59, 60-64, 65-69, 70 & O, 70-74, 75-79, 80 & 0.
  • Clydesdale/Filly Division This event will include a Clydesdale/Filly Division 
Results

Results will be available on our website http://www.seashorestriders.com

 

Sponsors

Thank you to all our sponsors!

Race Director: 

Tim Bamforth & Dr. Lee Masser, assisted by many great volunteers making the Strider Race Series a huge success.

CONTACT US:

Tim Bamforth - Seashore Striders Race Productions

Tel. 302-644-8952, email: tim@seashorestrider.com