You are here

23rd April Fools Prediction Challenge

Fools Run

Sunday, March 26, 2017 - 10:00am

Race Information

When:  Sunday, March 26, 2016

Where:  Cape Henlopen State Park; Fishing Pier;  Lewes, DE  19958

 

Time:  10:00 am

 

Parking

There is plenty of parking at the fishing pier as well as an overflow parking area

 

Entrance Fee's

Cape Henlopen State Park charges year-round entry fee's for entering the park.  If you have an annual sticker you will not be charged, nor do you even have to stop at the gate and inform the fee collector of where you are going-  Just proceed into the park with a sticker.   If you do not have a sticker, please stop at the booth to pay the in-state or out-of-state rate to enter the park.   Thank You!

 

 

 

Course
The April Fools Day Prediction Challenge Run takes you on a beautiful journey through Cape Henlopen State Park. 3 to 6 mile run or walk . Plenty of unique surfaces will challenge you throughout. If you are looking for even splits, a personal record, or mile markers- stay home! If you are looking for a challenging course, a lot of fun, and a great workout- we will see you on the starting line on April 3rd. Happy April Fools Day!
Registration
  1. Register online below by clicking the GREEN button and proceeding to 
  2. By mail download below form
    Run/Walk pre-registration $20.00 by 3/24/2017
    Mail to
              APRIL FOOLS RUN;
              P.O. Box 99;
              Nassau, DE 19969
              Make Checks Payable to:
              Seashore Striders
  3. Race-Day Run/Walk In-person $25.00 from 9:00 - 9:50 am
     
Amenities

Duffle Bags guaranteed to the first 100 registered, water stop and refreshments provided, timing and finish line by Seashore Striders Race Productions. Post race award ceremony at Fishing Pier.

Awards

Presented to the male/female Overall and Master Champions as well as the top three finishers in 9 age groups from 9 & under to 70 & over.

Results

21st April Fools Day Run & Walk

Overall Finish List

March 29, 2015


Results By: Seashore Strider Event Production Inc. Seashore Strider Event Production, Inc.


run

Place Name City Bib No Age Gender Age Group Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Martin Rodriguez Selbyville DE 623 33 M 1 Top Fin 25:31.3 25:31.3 7:12/M
2 Chris Stanley Fruitland MD 642 46 M 1 Top Fin 26:23.9 26:23.9 7:27/M
3 Breck Vanderwende Bridgeville DE 644 41 M 1 40-49 29:44.4 29:44.4 8:24/M
4 Keith Dawson Lewes DE 646 45 M 2 40-49 31:15.3 31:15.3 8:50/M
5 Ed Hood Felton DE 611 49 M 3 40-49 31:16.4 31:16.4 8:50/M
6 Tommy Ross Oxford PA 386 46 M 4 40-49 31:26.3 31:26.3 8:53/M
7 Susan Dunn Laurel DE 649 37 F 1 Top Fin 32:06.6 32:06.6 9:04/M
8 Abby Andrews Seaford DE 640 31 F 1 30-39 32:39.8 32:39.8 9:13/M
9 Edie Ashton Mc Lean VA 615 49 F 1 Top Fin 33:16.1 33:16.1 9:24/M
10 Alan Quillen Seaford DE 613 60 M 1 60-69 34:41.4 34:41.4 9:48/M
11 Joe Barranco Rehoboth Beach DE 648 62 M 2 60-69 35:49.7 35:49.7 10:07/M
12 Elle Sheaffer Lewes DE 389 45 F 1 40-49 36:07.2 36:07.2 10:12/M
13 Jules Woodall Camden Wyoming DE 614 66 M 3 60-69 36:33.1 36:33.1 10:19/M
14 Linda Schwartz-Chi Rehoboth Beach DE 647 49 F 2 40-49 37:08.5 37:08.5 10:29/M
15 Linda Stanley Fruitland MD 643 45 F 3 40-49 37:11.7 37:11.7 10:30/M
16 Joann Szczepkowski Rehoboth Beach DE 628 69 F 1 60-69 37:59.0 37:59.0 10:44/M
17 Abigail Kane Lewes DE 616 13 F 1 0-19 39:23.5 39:23.5 11:08/M
18 Jay Leibforth Lewes DE 619 50 M 1 50-59 39:23.7 39:23.7 11:08/M
19 Tim Parks Lewes DE 388 28 M 1 20-29 41:16.9 41:16.9 11:39/M
20 H,l, Rose Lewes DE 387 28 F 1 20-29 41:17.6 41:17.6 11:40/M
21 Jim Marvin Laurel DE 612 64 M 4 60-69 43:08.9 43:08.9 12:11/M
22 Cassidy Seabolt Milton DE 624 23 F 2 20-29 46:06.9 46:06.9 13:01/M
23 Kathleen Kershaw Milford DE 617 34 F 2 30-39 46:09.8 46:09.8 13:02/M
24 Paul Kershaw Milford DE 618 42 M 5 40-49 46:11.8 46:11.8 13:03/M
25 Melodyi Moore Delmar MD 622 49 F 4 40-49 46:20.6 46:20.6 13:05/M
26 Alexis Millman Seaford DE 621 30 F 3 30-39 48:00.8 48:00.8 13:34/M
27 Pepperr Liner Lewes DE 620 61 F 2 60-69 48:29.2 48:29.2 13:42/M
28 Richard Tikiob Rehoboth Beach DE 609 60 M 5 60-69 49:10.8 49:10.8 13:53/M
29 Joey Kwit New York City NY 608 41 M 6 40-49 52:20.5 52:20.5 14:47/M
30 Stephanie Short Milford DE 626 30 F 4 30-39 54:26.7 54:26.7 15:23/M
31 Rashida Sheppard Seaford DE 625 37 F 5 30-39 54:27.8 54:27.8 15:23/M
32 Sonny Collins-Barlow Cambridge MD 641 71 M 1 70-99 58:18.8 58:18.8 16:28/M
33 Jamie Wollard Rockville MD 645 76 F 1 70-99 1:01:10.0 1:01:10.0 17:17/M
34 Roxy Castillo New York City NY 607 42 F 5 40-49 1:01:21.9 1:01:21.9 17:20/M

21st April Fools DAy Run & Walk

Age Group Results

March 29, 2015


Results By: Seashore Strider Event Production Inc. Seashore Strider Event Production, Inc.



Men: Top Finishers 20-29 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99
Women: Top Finishers 0-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 60-69 70-99

run

Top

Female Open Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Susan Dunn Laurel DE 649 37 7 32:06.6 32:06.6 9:04/M
Top

Male Open Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Martin Rodriguez Selbyville DE 623 33 1 25:31.3 25:31.3 7:12/M
Top

Female Masters Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Edie Ashton Mc Lean VA 615 49 9 33:16.1 33:16.1 9:24/M
Top

Male Masters Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Chris Stanley Fruitland MD 642 46 2 26:23.9 26:23.9 7:27/M
Top

Female 19 and Under

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Abigail Kane Lewes DE 616 13 17 39:23.5 39:23.5 11:08/M
Top

Female 20 to 29

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 H,l, Rose Lewes DE 387 28 20 41:17.6 41:17.6 11:40/M
2 Cassidy Seabolt Milton DE 624 23 22 46:06.9 46:06.9 13:01/M
Top

Male 20 to 29

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Tim Parks Lewes DE 388 28 19 41:16.9 41:16.9 11:39/M
Top

Female 30 to 39

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Abby Andrews Seaford DE 640 31 8 32:39.8 32:39.8 9:13/M
2 Kathleen Kershaw Milford DE 617 34 23 46:09.8 46:09.8 13:02/M
3 Alexis Millman Seaford DE 621 30 26 48:00.8 48:00.8 13:34/M
4 Stephanie Short Milford DE 626 30 30 54:26.7 54:26.7 15:23/M
5 Rashida Sheppard Seaford DE 625 37 31 54:27.8 54:27.8 15:23/M
Top

Female 40 to 49

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Elle Sheaffer Lewes DE 389 45 12 36:07.2 36:07.2 10:12/M
2 Linda Schwartz-Chi Rehoboth Beach DE 647 49 14 37:08.5 37:08.5 10:29/M
3 Linda Stanley Fruitland MD 643 45 15 37:11.7 37:11.7 10:30/M
4 Melodyi Moore Delmar MD 622 49 25 46:20.6 46:20.6 13:05/M
5 Roxy Castillo New York City NY 607 42 34 1:01:21.9 1:01:21.9 17:20/M
Top

Male 40 to 49

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Breck Vanderwende Bridgeville DE 644 41 3 29:44.4 29:44.4 8:24/M
2 Keith Dawson Lewes DE 646 45 4 31:15.3 31:15.3 8:50/M
3 Ed Hood Felton DE 611 49 5 31:16.4 31:16.4 8:50/M
4 Tommy Ross Oxford PA 386 46 6 31:26.3 31:26.3 8:53/M
5 Paul Kershaw Milford DE 618 42 24 46:11.8 46:11.8 13:03/M
6 Joey Kwit New York City NY 608 41 29 52:20.5 52:20.5 14:47/M
Top

Male 50 to 59

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Jay Leibforth Lewes DE 619 50 18 39:23.7 39:23.7 11:08/M
Top

Female 60 to 69

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Joann Szczepkowski Rehoboth Beach DE 628 69 16 37:59.0 37:59.0 10:44/M
2 Pepperr Liner Lewes DE 620 61 27 48:29.2 48:29.2 13:42/M
Top

Male 60 to 69

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Alan Quillen Seaford DE 613 60 10 34:41.4 34:41.4 9:48/M
2 Joe Barranco Rehoboth Beach DE 648 62 11 35:49.7 35:49.7 10:07/M
3 Jules Woodall Camden Wyoming DE 614 66 13 36:33.1 36:33.1 10:19/M
4 Jim Marvin Laurel DE 612 64 21 43:08.9 43:08.9 12:11/M
5 Richard Tikiob Rehoboth Beach DE 609 60 28 49:10.8 49:10.8 13:53/M
Top

Female 70 and over

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Jamie Wollard Rockville MD 645 76 33 1:01:10.0 1:01:10.0 17:17/M
Top

Male 70 and over

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Sonny Collins-Barlow Cambridge MD 641 71 32 58:18.8 58:18.8 16:28/M

Race Director: 

Tim Bamforth - Seashore Striders Race Productions 302-644-8952, runningandracing@seashorestrider.com www.seashorestriders.com